Jump to main content

Find out more about our Aladdin cast

Pantomime season is officially upon us! In this year's Aladdin we have a stellar cast of outstanding performers, so we thought we'd give you a bit more of an insight into their backgrounds and previous roles.

Ben Barrow:
Ben works a performer, musical director, arranger and composer of new musical theatre.

Credits include: Untapped (The Union Theatre), Musical Director for The Tempest (South Hill Park Arts Centre, Bracknell), Sleeping Beauty (Corn Exchange, Newbury), Chiswick at the Proms & Wight at the Proms, Support Artist for Ramin Karimloo: From Now On (UK Tour).

Workshops include: The Devil’s Advocate by Julian Woolford & Richard John (Guildford School of Acting).

Credits as a writer include: An Evening with Emerging Writers (The Union Theatre).

During lockdown, Ben was also co-writer on several large-scale ‘virtual choir’ projects, featuring over 100 performers.

Ben is due to appear in the UK and International Tour of Footloose the Musical in 2021!

Will Beckerleg:

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

TV/ Film includes: Young Fred, Midsomer Murders (ITV), Edmund Milbank, Bad Education (BBC), Scott, Beautiful Human Mess (MetFilm), Henry, The Secret, (Shoreditch Pictures).

Theatre includes: Skipper/Resident Puppet Director, Madagascar, (UK & International tour), Trevor Graydon, Thoroughly Modern Millie, (Avalon Theatre, Niagara Falls), Jean D'Arm, Summer Holiday, (UK Tour), Acrobat, Peter Pan, (Sunderland Empire), Sebastian, One Flew Over The Turkey's Breast (Arts Theatre), Curtis, Moonfleece (C Cubed), Acrobat, Oliver! (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Curly, Peter Pan, (Aylesbury Civic Centre).

Other work includes: Commercials for Channel Four, Milky Way and Ladbrokes, Educational DVDs for Oxford University Press.

Gleanne Purcell Brown:

Gleanne trained at The Urdang Academy.

Credits include: Curtains (West End & UK Tour), The Producers (The Royal Exchange), Spamalot (UK & International Tour) & Sleeping Beauty (Hackney Empire).

Gleanne is very excited to be a part of The Corn Exchange panto and can’t wait to bring a little Christmas magic and joy to 2020.

Philip Elvy:

Philip is absolutely thrilled to be returning to the Corn Exchange to play Widow Twankey after playing Nanny Fanny Adams in last year’s production of Sleeping Beauty. He has previously performed at the Corn Exchange as King Rat in Dick Whittington (2006) and Monsieur Bertrand in Beauty and the Beast (2007).

Other theatre credits include Victor Prynne in Private Lives (national tour), Angelo in Measure for Measure (Royal and Derngate Theatres, Northampton) and Mason in What If It Rains? (Quantum Theatre). TV and film credits include playing the barrister in Une Recontre (A Chance Encounter), the solicitor in an episode of Rosamunde Pilcher Presents, an armed policeman for Miss Dynamite and Didier Drogba’s tailor.

Philip trained at East 15 Acting School and later studied clown and bouffon with Philippe Gaulier in Paris.

He has worked as a legal adviser to the government and an English language teacher in London and Madrid. He also volunteers for the youth mentoring charity Scene and Heard in North London.

Ben Harlow:

Ben trained at The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, and Middlesex University, BA (Hons) Performing Arts.

Ben played The UPS Guy, Kyle B O'Boyle in the 2017/18 UK & Ireland tour of Legally Blonde.

Ben has also played Sam Carmichael in the smashhit ABBA! musical, Mamma Mia! (Royal Caribbean Productions) as well as in the Austrian premiere of the show in Vienna, on the Original International Tour (Littlestar).

He played Gaston in the Original International Tour of Disney's Beauty and the Beast, a role he reprised for 3 happy years on the UK Tour.

Other theatre includes: the Butler/Dan in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat at The New London Theatre & UK Tour, Pete in Girls Night Out (Original cast, UK Tour), Dr Livesey in Treasure Island (Theatre Royal, Lincoln), Malcolm in Macbeth (York Museum Gardens & Duke of York's Theatre, London), title role in The King of Copenhagen (UK Tour), Fred in Lionel Bart's Maggie May (Peacock Theatre, London) & A-Rab in West Side Story (Queen Elizabeth Hall, London).

Concerts: Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music, Frank N Furter in The Rocky Horror Show & Hair with The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Carl Davis.

Pantomime credits: Hugo Pompidou, a role he created in Jon Monie’s award-winning, Beauty & The Beast at The Grand Theatre, Blackpool & Theatre Royal, Bath. Prince Charming in Cinderella (Festival Theatre, Malvern, Assembly Halls, Tunbridge Wells & The Anvil, Basingstoke) with Alison Hammond, Shaun Williamson & the late Keith Chegwin. Prince Frederick for 3 seasons in Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (Churchill Theatre, Bromley, Theatre Royal, Bath & Festival Theatre, Malvern) with Patsy Kensit, Nichola McAuliffe & Sue Holderness, Sleeping Beauty (The Anvil, Basingstoke) all for UK Productions Ltd.

TV/Film adverts: Tic-Tacs, Radox & very.co.uk

He wishes you all a very Merry Christmas & hopes you enjoy the show!

Susan Harrison:

Susan trained at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. She was a series regular in CBBC sketch show Class Dismissed and was in the CBBC spoof news show DNN, for which she wrote and created her own characters. She is a member of Showstopper! The Improvised Musical (with whom she has performed in the West End and internationally) and is part of These Folk, an improvised, two person, musical folk play.

Theatre credits include: Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Mischief Theatre/ West End), The Elephantom (National Theatre), Robin Hood and Marian (New Vic) Timpson The Musical (Gigglemug Comedy), Heels of Glory (Chelsea Theatre) Bagpuss (Soho Theatre), Hansel & Gretel (National Theatre of Scotland/ Catherine Wheels), Men Should Weep (Oxford Stage Company), The Fence (Wrestling School), Be Our Guest (BBC Sitcom Showcase), The Gathering (Theatre Abandon) The BFG and Bad Girls (for Polka Theatre), Puss in Boots, Nightflights, The Seagull (all for Dundee Rep).

She feels incredibly lucky and excited to be performing at the Corn Exchange this Christmas. Woof woof!

Nikita Johal:

Nikita trained at Performance Preparation Academy.

Credits: Cinderella in Into The Woods (PPA), Principle Singer in The World Goes 'Round (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre), Voice Overs for Kidzania (London/Mexico), Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (The Harlington Centre, 'Tastic Entertainment), Princess Caraboo in Princess Caraboo (Finborough Theatre, Joel Fisher LTD), Yonah in Children Of Eden (Union Theatre, Union Productions), Wendla in Spring Awakening (Hope Mill Theatre, DEM & Aria Productions), Laputa in The Snow Queen (The Everyman, Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse) & Selma Karamy in Broken Wings, (Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Other Palace & Beittidine Festival, Lebanon (Ali Mataar/Aria Productions) & Princess Aurora in Sleeping Beauty (Watford Palace Theatre).

Emily-Mae:

Emily-Mae trained at The Arts Educational Schools London.

Credits include; Dynamite and Cover Motormouth, Hairspray (UK Tour) Ulla in The Producers, (Royal Exchange Manchester) Ronette in Little Shop Of Horrors, (StoryHouse, Chester) Paradise in Brooklyn, (Greenwhich Theatre) Pippi in Pippi Longstocking, (Royal and Derngate) Cover Donna/Oolie in City of Angels, (Garrick Theatre).

Emily-Mae will be joining the cast of Frozen at The Theatre Royal Drury Lane as Bulda next year.

Emily-Mae feels incredibly lucky to be performing in Aladdin after this difficult year and hopes to bring some Christmas cheer to the people of Newbury!

George Olney:

George began dancing at Italia Conti Associates Newbury before training professionally at The Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Gus/ Cover Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever (UK & International Tour); Swing in Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre, West End); Swing in Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany); Vince Fontaine and Teen Angel/ Cover Roger and Doody in Grease (UK Tour); Dandini in Cinderella (Floral Pavilion); Effin and Pants/ cover Niko in Eurobeat (Pleasance Grand, Edinburgh); Ensemble/ cover Jerry in Top Hat (UK Tour); Ensemble in White Christmas (Festival Theatre Edinburgh).

Originally from Hungerford, George appeared as a child in The Corn Exchange Panto in 2006 and 2007 and is delighted to be back once again.

For Lynette.